Virginia Child Custody: Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William
[…] You would have the right to challenge this move in court, presenting arguments as to why it is not in your child’s best interests.

Scenario 2: Child Expresses Preference

Question: “My 14-year-old son wants to live with me full-time instead of his mother. Will a Virginia court listen to his preference during our custody modification hearing in Loudoun?”

Answer: Yes, Virginia Code § 20-124.3 explicitly states that courts should consider “the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age, and experience to express such a preference.” While a 14-year-old’s preference carries significant weight, it is not the sole determining factor. The court will evaluate the child’s maturity, the reasons for their preference, and ensure the choice is not simply manipulative or influenced by one parent.