Virginia Child Custody: Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William
[…] A3: Virginia law does not explicitly mandate joint custody over sole custody, but courts generally favor arrangements that allow both parents to remain actively involved in the child’s life, provided it is in the child’s best interests. Joint legal custody is very common, while joint physical custody depends on the specific circumstances and feasibility for the child.

Q4: How old does a child have to be to choose which parent to live with in Virginia?

A4: Virginia law does not specify a precise age at which a child can “choose” a parent. Instead, Virginia Code § 20-124.3 states that the court will consider “the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age, and experience to express such a preference.” Typically, older children (e.g., teenagers) are given more consideration than younger children, but the ultimate decision rests with the court based on the child’s maturity and reasoning.

Q5: Can a custody order be modified in Virginia?