Virginia Reckless Endangerment Charges: What You Need to Know, Right Now.
[…] Insider Tip: The law doesn’t necessarily require you to *intend* to harm anyone for a reckless endangerment charge. Your actions alone, if interpreted as grossly negligent and life-threatening, can be sufficient. That’s why context and a strong counter-narrative are so vital.
What Penalties Could I Face for Reckless Endangerment in Virginia?
The penalties for reckless endangerment in Virginia are severe and depend on the specific circumstances of the alleged act. Reckless endangerment, as defined in §18.2-371.1, is typically a Class 1 misdemeanor, punishable by up to 12 months in jail and/or a fine of up to $2,500. However, if the act is committed “in a manner so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life,” it can be elevated to a Class 6 felony, carrying a potential prison sentence of one to five years, or, at the jury’s discretion, up to 12 months in jail and/or a fine of up to $2,500.
Let’s be clear: these are not minor consequences.