Rappahannock VA Traffic Ticket Defense | SRIS Law
[…] Virginia’s traffic laws are designed to be stringent, reflecting the state’s commitment to road safety. Depending on the nature and severity of the charge, you could be facing a spectrum of penalties that fundamentally alter your driving record and daily life.

Reckless Driving in Virginia (Virginia Code § 46.2-852 et seq.)

Reckless driving in Virginia is more than just a traffic infraction; it is a Class 1 Misdemeanor. This is a criminal offense, carrying the same weight as a DUI or assault charge. The baseline statute, Virginia Code § 46.2-852, broadly defines it as driving “in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” However, the code further specifies various actions that automatically constitute reckless driving, regardless of intent. These include, but are not limited to:

  • Driving at speeds exceeding 20 mph over the speed limit.