Key Takeaways for Traffic Offenses in Prince William & Manassas
[…] Virginia’s traffic laws are among the strictest in the nation. Many violations that might be considered minor infractions elsewhere can escalate to serious criminal charges here. Understanding the potential fallout is the first step toward building a robust defense.
Reckless Driving in Virginia
In Virginia, reckless driving is a Class 1 Misdemeanor, the same classification as a DUI. This means it is a criminal offense, not merely a traffic infraction. The statute governing reckless driving is primarily Virginia Code § 46.2-852, which broadly defines it as driving “at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” More specifically, Virginia Code § 46.2-862 states that driving 20 miles per hour or more over the speed limit, or exceeding 85 miles per hour regardless of the speed limit, automatically constitutes reckless driving.