Key Takeaways for Your Traffic Ticket Defense:
[…] A: Legal fees vary widely depending on the complexity of the case, the specific charge (e.g., a simple speeding ticket versus a felony driving on suspended license charge), and the attorney’s experience. It’s best to schedule a confidential case review with Law Offices Of SRIS, P.C. to discuss your specific situation and obtain a clear understanding of the potential costs involved.
Q14: What if I was charged with reckless driving but wasn’t speeding excessively, just driving “too fast for conditions”?
A: Virginia Code § 46.2-852 defines reckless driving to include driving “at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” This is highly subjective. Your defense would focus on challenging the officer’s interpretation of “dangerous,” presenting evidence of safe driving, and arguing mitigating factors like good visibility, light traffic, and your control of the vehicle.