Virginia Reckless Driving First Offense? Your VA Class 1 Misdemeanor Guide
[…] I know that sounds scary, and it should get your attention, but it doesn’t mean your life is over. It means you need to take it seriously, and you need to understand the path ahead. This charge carries potential penalties far more severe than a typical speeding ticket, touching everything from your freedom to your driving privileges and even your future job prospects.

What Exactly is Reckless Driving and How Can It Be a Class 1 Misdemeanor?

Reckless driving in Virginia isn’t one simple act; it’s a broad category. Virginia Code § 46.2-852 defines reckless driving generally as driving a vehicle “in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” This can cover everything from weaving in and out of traffic to driving with faulty brakes. More specifically, you can also be charged with reckless driving if you’re caught driving 20 mph or more above the posted speed limit, or over 85 mph regardless of the speed limit. You read that right.