Key Takeaways on Reckless Driving in Virginia
[…] Accumulating too many points can lead to further license suspension.
- Criminal Record: A conviction creates a permanent criminal record, visible to potential employers, landlords, and anyone conducting background checks.
Specific Statutes Defining Reckless Driving
While often associated with excessive speed, Virginia has several specific statutes that define reckless driving. It’s important to know which specific code section you are charged under, as each carries nuances:
- Virginia Code § 46.2-852 (General Reckless Driving): This is the broad definition, covering anyone who drives a vehicle “recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” This includes aggressive driving, weaving through traffic, or driving with a disregard for safety.
- Virginia Code § 46.2-862 (Reckless Driving; Speeding): This is perhaps the most common charge.