Key Takeaways on Reckless Driving in Virginia
[…] My strategy would involve obtaining your driving record, considering a speedometer calibration, completing a defensive driving course, and then negotiating with the Prince William Commonwealth’s Attorney for a reduction to improper driving or a non-reckless speeding offense. Demonstrating proactive steps and responsible behavior is key.
Scenario 2: Erratic Driving in a Fairfax County Parking Lot
“I was in a large parking lot in Fairfax and spun my tires a bit, not really thinking. A police officer saw me and charged me with reckless driving under the general statute (§ 46.2-852). I thought reckless driving was only for speeding on highways.”
Attorney’s Insight: This case falls under the general reckless driving statute, which covers driving in a “manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” Even in a parking lot, actions like “spinning tires,” “drifting,” or aggressive maneuvers can be construed as endangering others, even if no one was directly harmed. In Fairfax, the court will look at the potential for danger.