Virginia Reckless Driving Fine & Penalties in Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William – Law Offices Of SRIS, P.C.
[…] In Northern Virginia locales like Fairfax, Loudoun, and Prince William counties, law enforcement and prosecutors treat these cases with particular gravity. Understanding the nuances of these charges and the potential Virginia reckless driving penalties is your first step towards taking back control.

So, What Exactly is Reckless Driving in Virginia?

Reckless driving in Virginia is not merely driving “badly” or speeding. It’s defined broadly in the Code of Virginia, primarily under § 46.2-852, as driving “a vehicle upon a highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” This includes a range of actions, from driving at excessive speeds (20 mph over the limit or over 85 mph, regardless of the posted limit) to driving with an obstructed view, racing, or driving a vehicle that is not under proper control.