Key Takeaways: Reckless Driving in Virginia
[…] Understanding Reckless Driving: Definition and Penalties in Virginia
Reckless driving in Virginia is not merely a traffic infraction; it is a Class 1 Misdemeanor, a criminal offense carrying the same maximum penalties as a DUI. This includes potential jail time, substantial fines, and driver’s license suspension, underscoring the severe nature of the charge and the importance of a robust defense.
Virginia Code § 46.2-852 broadly defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” This sweeping definition means that even seemingly minor acts can be elevated to a criminal offense depending on the circumstances, such as road conditions, traffic volume, or the officer’s perception of danger.