Key Takeaways: Reckless Driving in Virginia
[…] These courts do not have juries; cases are decided by a judge.
- Improper Driving (Va. Code § 46.2-869)
- A lesser traffic infraction (not a criminal offense) that reckless driving charges can sometimes be reduced to, carrying a maximum fine of $500 and 3 demerit points. It is considered a non-criminal disposition.
- Summons
- A legal document issued by a law enforcement officer, ordering an individual to appear in court on a specific date and time to answer a charge.
- Va. Code § 46.2-852
- The general statute defining reckless driving as operating a vehicle “in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.”
- Va. Code § 46.2-862
- The specific statute defining reckless driving by speed, which occurs when a driver exceeds 85 MPH or drives 20 MPH or more over the posted speed limit.
Common Reckless Driving Scenarios & Questions