Virginia Child Custody Relocation: Out-of-State Moves
[…] In my many years of practice, I have guided countless families through the complexities of Virginia’s custody laws. When a parent wishes to move a child across state lines, or even a significant distance within Virginia, it often constitutes a “material change in circumstances” that necessitates a modification of the existing custody or visitation order. This principle is deeply embedded in Virginia jurisprudence, stemming from core statutes like Virginia Code § 20-108, which grants the courts the power to “revise and alter its decree concerning the care, custody, and maintenance of the children… as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require.”

The court’s paramount concern in any custody matter, including relocation, is always the “best interests of the child,” as outlined in Virginia Code § 20-124.3. This standard is not a mere formality; it is the bedrock upon which all judicial decisions regarding children are built.