Virginia Child Custody Relocation: Out-of-State Moves
[…] Courts look for parents who can prioritize the child’s needs and demonstrate a willingness to co-parent effectively, even under challenging circumstances.
  6. Delaying Legal Action: If you’re planning a move or learn about a proposed move, do not delay seeking legal counsel. The sooner you engage with an out-of-state custody lawyer, the more time you have to build a strong case, explore settlement options, or prepare for litigation. Delays can be interpreted negatively by the court.
  7. Neglecting the Child’s Voice: While the child’s preference is not the sole factor, Virginia Code § 20-124.3 (7) states the court shall consider “the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age, and experience to express such a preference.” Ignoring what the child wants or pressuring them can be detrimental. In appropriate cases, a Guardian Ad Litem may be appointed to represent the child’s best interests.