Virginia Child Custody Relocation: Out-of-State Moves
[…] Q12: Is there such a thing as an “emergency relocation order”?
A12: Generally, no. Relocation requires notice and a hearing. However, in cases of imminent harm to the child, a parent could seek an emergency protective order or a temporary custody order that might, as a side effect, involve moving the child to a safer location. This is rare and typically not for general relocation purposes.

Q13: How does the child’s preference impact relocation decisions in Virginia?
A13: Virginia Code § 20-124.3 (7) states the court shall consider “the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age, and experience to express such a preference.” This means older, more mature children’s preferences carry more weight, but it’s one factor among many.

Q14: What if one parent lives far away already but still within Virginia?