What Happens When You’re Charged with Reckless Driving in Virginia?
[…] The fear is real, and it’s completely understandable. But you don’t have to face this alone. At Law Offices Of SRIS, P.C., we understand the human side of these crises, and we’re here to be your steadfast guide. Let’s cut through the noise and get you clear on what comes next. Don’t panic. We’ve navigated these waters countless times.
The Immediate Aftermath: Fear, Uncertainty, and Your First Steps
The moment you’re charged with reckless driving in Virginia, it feels like your world has been upended. It’s not just a speeding ticket; it’s a criminal offense. Virginia Code § 46.2-852 broadly defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” This includes a wide range of actions, from driving 20 MPH over the speed limit (or over 85 MPH regardless of the speed limit) to racing, passing a stopped school bus, or even driving with faulty brakes. The initial shock is overwhelming.