Key Takeaways:
[…] - Lack of “Knowingly and Intentionally Retain”: Maryland law requires the prosecution to prove that you “knowingly possessed and intentionally retained” the material. This is a crucial element that can be difficult for the state to prove. In today’s digital world, files can be downloaded without a person’s conscious action through viruses, malware, or automatic browser caches. My role is to demonstrate that the presence of the file does not equate to knowing possession.
- Affirmative Defense: Maryland Code, Criminal Law Article § 11-208(e) provides an affirmative defense if a person “promptly and in good faith: (1) took reasonable steps to destroy each visual representation; or (2) reported the matter to a law enforcement agency.” This defense can be a lifesaver in situations where a person inadvertently stumbled upon such material and immediately tried to get rid of it. Proving this defense requires a detailed and credible account of the actions taken.