Virginia & Maryland Aggressive Driving Lawyer: Your Staunch Defense
[…] If an officer observes you committing three or more of these in a continuous sequence, you could be charged with aggressive driving. The intent factor here is critical – was your driving merely negligent, or did it demonstrate a willful and wanton disregard for safety? That’s often where a good defense comes into play, challenging the prosecution’s interpretation of your actions and intent.

In Virginia, while “aggressive driving” isn’t a specific charge by name, the behaviors associated with it are often prosecuted as reckless driving. Virginia Code § 46.2-852 broadly defines reckless driving as driving “a vehicle upon any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” This means actions like excessive speed, improper passing, or even driving too fast for conditions can all fall under reckless driving.