Virginia Child Custody Lawyer | Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William
[…] You would need to gather concrete evidence to support your claims. The court may then order investigations, psychological evaluations, or appoint a Guardian Ad Litem. It’s imperative to consult with a Virginia custody court attorney immediately, as these are grave accusations requiring careful handling and verifiable proof to protect your child’s safety and well-being.

Scenario 4: Child’s Preference

Question: “My 14-year-old child wants to live with me, but the other parent won’t agree. Does the court listen to the child’s wishes?”

Answer: Virginia Code § 20-124.3 (7) states that the court shall consider “the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age, and experience to express such a preference.” While a 14-year-old’s preference carries more weight than a younger child’s, the court is not bound by it. The judge will still assess if that preference aligns with the child’s overall best interests and may interview the child in chambers without the parents present.