Key Takeaways on Reckless Driving in Virginia
[…] Understanding Virginia’s Reckless Driving Laws
Virginia’s reckless driving statutes are broad and comprehensive, encompassing a wide range of actions that can be deemed dangerous to public safety. Unlike a simple speeding ticket, a reckless driving charge escalates the offense to a criminal misdemeanor, reflecting the Commonwealth’s serious stance on unsafe driving behaviors.
In the Commonwealth of Virginia, reckless driving is defined not by a single act, but by a spectrum of behaviors that demonstrate a disregard for others’ safety or property. The foundational law, Virginia Code § 46.2-852, broadly states that “Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle upon a highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.” This sweeping language allows police and prosecutors considerable discretion. It means that even if you are driving below the posted speed limit, but your manner of driving is deemed dangerous (e.g., erratic lane changes, tailgating), you could be charged.