Reckless Handling Firearm VA Law | SRIS P.C. Defense
[…] Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q1: What exactly does “reckless” mean in the context of Virginia’s firearm law?

A: In Virginia’s firearm law (Virginia Code § 18.2-56.1), “reckless” implies a disregard for the safety of others or their property. It means acting with indifference to the consequences, where a reasonable person would foresee a risk of danger. It does not require an intent to harm, but rather a lack of proper care.

Q2: Can I be charged with reckless handling if no one was actually injured?

A: Yes, absolutely. Virginia Code § 18.2-56.1 explicitly states “so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” This means the potential for harm is sufficient for a charge, even if no actual injury or property damage occurred. The emphasis is on the dangerous nature of the careless act itself.

Q3: Is reckless handling of a firearm always a misdemeanor?

A: Not always.