Key Takeaways: Understanding Sole Custody in Virginia
[…] Evidence of criminal history, substance abuse, domestic violence, or harmful behavior by the new partner (supported by police reports, court records, or credible testimony) would be essential to present to the Virginia Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court.
Scenario 3: Child Expresses a Strong Preference for One Parent
A teenager, mature for their age, expresses a strong desire to live solely with one parent. How much weight does a Virginia court give to this preference in a sole custody case?
Answer: Virginia Code § 20-124.3 (7) specifically includes “The reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age and experience to express such a preference” as a factor to consider. The court will assess the child’s maturity and the reasons behind their preference. A preference based on logical reasons (e.g., proximity to school, stable environment) will carry more weight than one based on less discipline or more gifts.