Arlington VA Traffic Tickets: Reckless Driving & Suspended License
[…] Unlike many states where “reckless” behavior is a specific criminal charge, in Virginia, several specific acts are statutorily defined as reckless driving. The most common charges my clients face often stem from speed-related offenses. Under Virginia Code § 46.2-862, driving 20 MPH or more over the posted speed limit, or driving over 85 MPH regardless of the posted speed limit, constitutes reckless driving. This means that even in a 65 MPH zone, driving at 86 MPH or higher qualifies, as does driving 75 MPH in a 55 MPH zone.

Beyond speed, Virginia Code § 46.2-852 broadly defines reckless driving as “driving a vehicle on the highways of the Commonwealth recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” This catch-all provision can apply to erratic lane changes, unsafe passing, or driving with faulty brakes, among other actions. The key element is demonstrating a disregard for the safety of others or their property.