Virginia Reckless Driving Defense | SRIS Law Offices
[…] Glossary of Key Legal Terms

Navigating legal discussions requires understanding key terminology. Here are some terms crucial to Virginia reckless driving cases:

Class 1 Misdemeanor:
In Virginia, the most serious category of misdemeanor offenses, carrying a maximum penalty of 12 months in jail and/or a fine of up to $2,500.
Summons:
A legal document ordering a person to appear in court, typically for a specific charge or legal proceeding. For reckless driving, it serves as the formal notice of the criminal charge.
Virginia Code § 46.2-852:
The primary statute defining reckless driving in Virginia as operating a vehicle “in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.”
Virginia Code § 46.2-862:
The specific statute defining reckless driving by speed, triggered by driving 20 mph or more over the speed limit OR over 85 mph, regardless of the speed limit.
Improper Driving (Virginia Code § 46.2-869):