Virginia Reckless Driving Defense | SRIS Law Offices
[…] Legal counsel can advise on how best to mitigate this impact.

Can I negotiate with the prosecutor myself?

While you have the right to represent yourself, negotiating with a prosecutor is a complex process best handled by an experienced attorney. Prosecutors are under no obligation to offer a plea bargain, and a seasoned Virginia reckless driving lawyer understands the legal nuances, available defenses, and the art of negotiation to secure the best possible outcome for you.

What is the “general rule” for reckless driving in Virginia?

The “general rule” is found in Virginia Code § 46.2-852, which broadly defines reckless driving as operating any vehicle “in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” This is a broad catch-all statute used when specific reckless acts (like excessive speeding or racing) don’t apply, but the driving conduct was still dangerous.

If you or someone you know is facing a reckless driving charge in Virginia, do not face it alone.