Virginia Reckless Driving Defense | SRIS Law Offices
[…] Unlike a mere traffic infraction, a conviction for reckless driving in Virginia is a Class 1 Misdemeanor. This designation alone should signal the seriousness with which Virginia law treats these offenses. My two decades in this field have taught me that prosecutors and judges in Virginia’s General District Courts do not take these charges lightly, and neither should you.

Understanding the Virginia Code and Its Ramifications

The primary statute governing reckless driving in Virginia is Virginia Code § 46.2-852, which broadly defines reckless driving as operating any vehicle “in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” This general rule is often applied when driving behavior is exceptionally erratic or dangerous. However, Virginia law also specifies several scenarios that are automatically deemed reckless driving, regardless of intent, under various sections of the Virginia Code: