Virginia Speeding Laws: A Comprehensive Driver’s Guide
[…] In Virginia, speeding is not just a simple traffic infraction; it can quickly escalate into a serious legal matter with lasting repercussions. The Commonwealth takes a particularly stringent stance on speed enforcement, a fact I’ve observed firsthand over two decades in practice. Understanding the distinct penalties is paramount.

Traffic Infractions vs. Reckless Driving

Most speeding tickets are treated as civil traffic infractions, carrying specific fines and demerit points. However, Virginia has a critical threshold where speeding transforms into a criminal offense: Virginia Code § 46.2-862 dictates that driving “at a speed of 20 miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable maximum speed limit or in excess of 85 miles per hour regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit” constitutes reckless driving. This distinction is crucial because reckless driving is a Class 1 misdemeanor, the same classification as DUI or assault. This means it can lead to:

  • Jail Time: Up to 12 months in jail.
  • Significant Fines: Up to $2,500.
  • License Suspension: Up to 6 months.