Reckless Driving Lawyer VA: Fairfax, Henrico, Hanover Defense
[…] The law isn’t confined to obviously dangerous maneuvers; it encompasses various actions that could endanger life, limb, or property. This broad definition often catches drivers off guard, especially those from out of state unfamiliar with Virginia’s stringent traffic laws.

Key Statutes Defining Reckless Driving in Virginia:

  • Virginia Code § 46.2-852 (General Rule): This is the overarching statute, stating that anyone who drives a vehicle “recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person” is guilty of reckless driving. Its broad language allows for interpretation based on the specific circumstances.