Virginia DUI Attorney: Your Defense Guide
[…] Virginia Code § 18.2-266 prohibits “operating or driving” or being “in actual physical control.” The prosecution would argue that having the keys in the ignition demonstrates an intent to drive or the potential to immediately put the vehicle in motion. Your defense would focus on proving you had no intent to drive or were not in actual physical control.

Scenario 2: DUI with Prescription Medication

Question: “I took my prescribed medication, but the police say I was impaired. Can I still get a DUI even if I wasn’t drinking alcohol?”

Answer: Absolutely. Virginia DUI law (Virginia Code § 18.2-266) covers impairment from “narcotics, or any other self-administered intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature.” This includes prescription medications if they impair your ability to drive safely, even if taken as prescribed. Your defense would involve presenting medical evidence, challenging the impairment assessment, or arguing that your driving was not impaired by the medication.