Key Takeaways for Your Virginia Child Custody Hearing
[…] The court will reassess the custody arrangement based on Virginia Code § 20-124.3, balancing the child’s need for stability with the parent’s right to move. This often involves a detailed evidentiary presentation by both sides, focusing on the practical implications of the move on the child’s well-being and the non-relocating parent’s ability to maintain a relationship.
Scenario 2: Child Expresses a Preference for One Parent
Question: “Our child is now 14 and says they want to live with me full-time. Will the judge consider their wishes?”
Answer: Virginia law, specifically Virginia Code § 20-124.3(7), states that the court shall consider “the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child of reasonable intelligence, understanding, and experience to express such a preference.” While a child’s preference is a factor, it is not determinative. The judge assesses the child’s maturity and the reasons behind their preference.