Key Takeaways on Virginia Child Custody
[…] Strategic legal representation is crucial here to either advocate for the move or oppose it, ensuring your child’s best interests and your parental rights are protected.
Scenario 2: Child Expresses a Strong Preference
Question: “Our 14-year-old daughter wants to live primarily with me, not her other parent, and has told the judge this. How much weight does a child’s preference carry in a Virginia custody case?”
Answer: Virginia law, specifically Va. Code Ann. § 20-124.3 (8), states that the court shall consider “the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child of reasonable intelligence, understanding, and experience to express such a preference.” The older and more mature the child, the more weight their preference is generally given, though it is never the sole determining factor. For a 14-year-old, their preference would likely be considered significantly.