Fairfax Reckless Driving Lawyer | VA Defense Guide
[…] The Commonwealth’s Attorney must prove the specific elements of that offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Here are some of the most common forms of reckless driving charged in Fairfax County:

  • Va. Code § 46.2-862 – Exceeding Speed Limit: This is the most frequent type of reckless driving charge. It applies if you are driving (i) 20 MPH or more above the posted speed limit, or (ii) at any speed in excess of 85 MPH, regardless of the posted limit. Driving 86 MPH in a 70 MPH zone is reckless driving. Driving 76 MPH in a 55 MPH zone is also reckless driving.
  • Va. Code § 46.2-852 – General Rule: This is a more subjective “catch-all” statute. It defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle on any highway “recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” This is often charged in accident cases or when an officer observes behavior like aggressive weaving, even if the speed limit wasn’t technically breached by 20+ MPH.
  • Va.