Virginia Child Custody Laws: Your Essential Guide
[…] My experience suggests that timely legal action is crucial in these cases to protect your parental rights and the child’s continuity.

Scenario 2: Child’s Preference to Live with One Parent

Question: “My 14-year-old child now wants to live with me, not their other parent, but our current order says they live with the other parent. Will the Virginia court consider my child’s wishes?”

Response: Yes, Virginia Code § 20-124.3 explicitly states that the “reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age, and experience to express such a preference” is a factor the court must consider. While a 14-year-old’s preference carries significant weight due to their age and maturity, it is not the sole determining factor. The court will still prioritize the overall “best interests of the child.”