Virginia Child Custody Laws: Your Essential Guide
[…] Q2: Does Virginia favor mothers over fathers in custody cases?
A2: No. Virginia law is gender-neutral. The court makes decisions based on the “best interests of the child” factors, without any preference for the mother or the father. Both parents have equal rights to seek custody.

Q3: How old does a child have to be for their preference to be considered in Virginia?
A3: There is no specific age in Virginia law. Virginia Code § 20-124.3 states the court will consider the “reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age, and experience to express such a preference.” Generally, children around 14 years old or older may have their preferences given more weight, but even younger children’s preferences can be considered if mature and well-reasoned.

Q4: What is the difference between legal custody and physical custody?